West Virginia Code
Article 5. Review
§23-5-12a. Appeal of Board Decisions to the Intermediate Court of Appeals; Procedure; Remand and Supplemental Hearing; Effective July 1, 2022
(a) Any employer, employee, claimant, or dependent who shall feel aggrieved by a decision of the Workers Compensation Board of Review shall have the right to appeal to the West Virginia Intermediate Court of Appeals, crea
* * *
The certificate shall incorporate a brief recital of the proceedings in the matter and recite each order entered or decision issued and the date thereof.
(b) The Intermediate Court of Appeals shall set a time and place for the hearing of arguments on each claim and shall notify the interested parties thereof. The review by the court shall be based upon the record submitted to it and such oral argument as may be requested and received. The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm, reverse, modify, or supplement the decision of the Workers Compensation Board of Review and make such disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate. Briefs may be filed by the interested parties in accordance with the rules of procedure prescribed by the court. The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm the order or decision of the Workers Compensation Board of Review or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the Workers Compensation Board of Review, if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the Board of Reviews findings are:
(1) In violation of statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Board of Review;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(c) After a review of the case, the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall issue a written decision and send a copy by mail to the parties.
(1) All decisions, findings of fact, and conclusions of law of the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall be in writing and state with specificity the laws and facts relied upon to sustain, reverse, or modify the Board of Reviews decision.
(2) A decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals is binding upon the Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, with respect to the parties involved in the particular appeal. The Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, shall have the right to seek judicial review of a final decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, pursuant to 51-11-10 of this code, irrespective of whether the party appeared or participated in the appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals.
* * *