West Virginia Code
Article 4. Disability and Death Benefits
§23-4-16. Jurisdiction Over Case Continuous; Modification of Finding or Order; Time Limitation on Awards; Reimbursement of Claimant for Expenses; Reopening Cases Involving Permanent Total Disability; Promulgation of Rules
* * *
(2) Upon reopening a claim under this subsection, the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may take evidence, have the claimant evaluated, make findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall vacate, modify or affirm the original permanent total disability award as the record requires. The claimant's former employer shall not be a party to the reevaluation, but shall be notified of the reevaluation and may submit any information as the employer may elect. In the event the claimant retains his or her award following the reevaluation, the claimant's reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in defending the award shall be paid by the Workers' Compensation Commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable. In addition, the Workers' Compensation Commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall reimburse a prevailing claimant for his or her costs in obtaining one evaluation on each issue during the course of the reevaluation with the reimbursement being made from the fund. The board of managers shall adopt criteria for the determination of reasonable attorneys' fees.
(3) This subsection shall not be applied to awards made under the provisions of subdivision (m), section six of this article. The claimant may seek review of the final order as otherwise provided in article five of this chapter for review of orders granting or denying permanent disability awards.
(4) The commission shall establish by rule criteria for review, reopening and reevaluating a claim under this subsection. The commission shall at least quarterly provide a report of the exercise of its authority to continuously monitor permanent total disability awards under this section to the Joint Committee on Government and Finance and the Joint Commission on Economic Development.
(e) A claimant may have only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a claim at any one time. Any new request that is made while another is pending shall be consolidated into the former request.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 23. Workers' Compensation
§23-4-1. To Whom Compensation Fund Disbursed; Occupational Pneumoconiosis and Other Occupational Diseases Included in Injury and Personal Injury ; Definition of Occupational Pneumoconiosis and Other Occupational Diseases; Rebuttable Presumption for C...
§23-4-1a. Report of Injuries by Employee
§23-4-1b. Report of Injuries by Employers
§23-4-1c.§23-4-1c. Payment of Temporary Total Disability Benefits Directly to Claimant; Payment of Medical Benefits; Payments of Benefits During Protest; Right of Commission, Successor to the Commission, Private Carriers and Self-Insured Employers to...
§23-4-1d. Method and Time of Payments for Permanent Disability
§23-4-1e. Temporary Total Disability Benefits Not to Be Paid for Periods of Correctional Center or Jail Confinement; Denial of Workers' Compensation Benefits for Injuries or Disease Incurred While Confined
§23-4-1f. Certain Psychiatric Injuries and Diseases Not Compensable; Definitions; Legislative Findings; Terms; Report Required
§23-4-1g. Weighing of Evidence
§23-4-2. Disbursement Where Injury Is Self-Inflicted or Intentionally Caused by Employer; Legislative Declarations and Findings; &Quot;deliberate Intention" Defined
§23-4-3. Schedule of Maximum Disbursements for Medical, Surgical, Dental and Hospital Treatment; Legislative Approval; Guidelines; Preferred Provider Agreements; Charges in Excess of Scheduled Amounts Not to Be Made; Required Disclosure of Financial...
§23-4-3b. Creation of Health Care Advisory Panel
§23-4-3c. Suspension or Termination of Providers of Health Care
§23-4-4. Funeral Expenses; Wrongfully Seeking Payment; Criminal Penalties
§23-4-5. Benefits for First Three Days After Injury
§23-4-6. Classification of and Criteria for Disability Benefits
§23-4-6a. Benefits and Mode of Payment to Employees and Dependents for Occupational Pneumoconiosis; Further Adjustment of Claim for Occupational Pneumoconiosis
§23-4-6b. Occupational Hearing Loss Claims
§23-4-6c. Benefits Payable to Certain Sheltered Workshop Employees; Limitations
§23-4-6d. Benefits Payable to Part-Time Employees
§23-4-7. Release of Medical Information to Employer; Legislative Findings; Effect of Application for Benefits; Duty of Employer
§23-4-7a. Monitoring of Injury Claims; Legislative Findings; Review of Medical Evidence; Recommendation of Authorized Treating Physician; Independent Medical Evaluations; Temporary Total Disability Benefits and the Termination Thereof; Mandatory Acti...
§23-4-7b. Trial Return to Work; Insurance Commissioner to Develop Rules
§23-4-8. Physical Examination of Claimant
§23-4-8a. Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board; Composition; Term of Office; Duties; Quorum; Remuneration
§23-4-8b. Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board; Procedure; Autopsy
§23-4-8c. Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board; Reports and Distribution Thereof; Presumption; Findings Required of Board; Objection to Findings; Procedure Thereon; Limitations on Refilings; Consolidation of Claims
§23-4-8d. Occupational Pneumoconiosis Claims Never Closed for Medical Benefits With Exception of Settled Claims
§23-4-9. Physical and Vocational Rehabilitation
§23-4-9b. Preexisting Impairments Not Considered in Fixing Amount of Compensation
§23-4-10. Classification of Death Benefits; "dependent" Defined
§23-4-11. To Whom Death Benefits Paid
§23-4-12. Application of Benefits
§23-4-13. Effect of Abandonment of Spouse
§23-4-14. Computation of Benefits
§23-4-15. Application for Benefits
§23-4-15a. Nonresident Alien Beneficiaries
§23-4-15b. Determination of Nonmedical Questions; Claims for Occupational Pneumoconiosis; Hearing
§23-4-16a. Interest on Benefits
* * *