West Virginia Code
Article 6. Office of Oil and Gas; Oil and Gas Wells; Administration; Enforcement
§22-6-30. Reclamation Requirements
The operator of a well shall reclaim the land surface within the area disturbed in siting, drilling, completing or producing the well in accordance with the following requirements:
(a) Within six months after the completion of the drilling process, the operator shall fill all the pits for containing muds, cuttings, salt water and oil that are not needed for production purposes, or are not required or allowed by state or federal law or rule and remove all concrete bases, drilling supplies and drilling equipment. Within such period, the operator shall grade or terrace and plant, seed or sod the area disturbed that is not required in production of the well where necessary to bind the soil and prevent substantial erosion and sedimentation. No pit may be used for the ultimate disposal of salt water. Salt water and oil shall be periodically drained or removed, and properly disposed of, from any pit that is retained so the pit is kept reasonably free of salt water and oil.
(b) Within six months after a well that has produced oil or gas is plugged, or after the plugging of a dry hole, the operator shall remove all production and storage structures, supplies and equipment, and any oil, salt water and debris, and fill any remaining excavations. Within such period, the operator shall grade or terrace and plant, seed or sod the area disturbed where necessary to bind the soil and prevent substantial erosion and sedimentation.
The director may, upon written application by an operator showing reasonable cause, extend the period within which reclamation shall be completed, but not to exceed a further six-month period.
If the director refuses to approve a request for extension, the refusal shall be by order.
(c) It shall be the duty of an operator to commence the reclamation of the area of land disturbed in siting, drilling, completing or producing the well in accordance with soil erosion and sediment control plans approved by the director or the director's designate.
(d) The director shall promulgate rules setting forth requirements for the safe and efficient installation and burying of all production and gathering pipelines where practical and reasonable except that such rules shall not apply to those pipelines regulated by the Public Service Commission.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 22. Environmental Resources
§22-6-1. Definitions
§22-6-2. Secretary -- Powers and Duties Generally; Department Records Open to Public; Inspectors
§22-6-2a. Oil and Gas Inspectors Qualifications and Salary
§22-6-3. Findings and Orders of Inspectors Concerning Violations; Determination of Reasonable Time for Abatement; Extensions of Time for Abatement; Special Inspections; Notice of Findings and Orders
§22-6-4. Review of Findings and Orders by Director; Special Inspection; Annulment, Revision, etc., of Order; Notice
§22-6-5. Requirements for Findings, Orders and Notices; Posting of Findings and Orders; Judicial Review of Final Orders of Director
§22-6-6. Permit Required for Well Work; Permit Fee; Application; Soil Erosion Control Plan
§22-6-7. Water Pollution Control Permits; Powers and Duties of the Director; Penalties
§22-6-8. Permits Not to Be on Flat Well Royalty Leases; Legislative Findings and Declarations; Permit Requirements
§22-6-9. Notice to Property Owners
§22-6-10. Procedure for Filing Comments; Certification of Notice
§22-6-11. Review of Application; Issuance of Permit in the Absence of Objections; Copy of Permits to County Assessor
§22-6-12. Plats Prerequisite to Drilling or Fracturing Wells; Preparation and Contents; Notice and Information Furnished to Coal Operators, Owners or Lessees; Issuance of Permits; Performance Bonds or Securities in Lieu Thereof; Bond Forfeiture
§22-6-13. Notice to Coal Operators, Owners or Lessees and Director of Intention to Fracture Certain Other Wells; Contents of Such Notice; Bond; Permit Required
§22-6-14. Plats Prerequisite to Introducing Liquids or Waste Into Wells; Preparation and Contents; Notice and Information Furnished to Coal Operators, Owners or Lessees and Director; Issuance of Permits; Performance Bonds or Security in Lieu Thereof
§22-6-15. Objections to Proposed Drilling of Deep Wells and Oil Wells; Objections to Fracturing; Notices and Hearings; Agreed Locations or Conditions; Indication of Changes on Plats, etc.; Issuance of Permits
§22-6-16. Objections to Proposed Drilling or Converting for Introducing Liquids or Waste Into Wells; Notices and Hearings; Agreed Location or Conditions; Indication of Changes on Plats, etc.; Issuance of Permits; Docket of Proceeding
§22-6-17. Objections to Proposed Drilling of Shallow Gas Wells; Notice to Chair of Review Board; Indication of Changes on Plats; Issuance of Permits
§22-6-18. Protective Devices -- When Well Penetrates Workable Coal Bed; When Gas Is Found Beneath or Between Workable Coal Beds
§22-6-19. Same -- Continuance During Life of Well; Dry or Abandoned Wells
§22-6-20. Same -- When Well Is Drilled Through Horizon of Coalbed From Which Coal Has Been Removed
§22-6-21. Same -- Installation of Fresh Water Casings
§22-6-22. Well Report, Logs, Core Samples, and Cuttings to Be Filed; Confidentiality and Permitted Use; Authority to Promulgate Rules; Reporting of Production Data for Horizontal Wells
§22-6-23. Plugging, Abandonment and Reclamation of Well; Notice of Intention; Bonds; Affidavit Showing Time and Manner
§22-6-24. Methods of Plugging Well
§22-6-25. Introducing Liquid Pressure Into Producing Strata to Recover Oil Contained Therein
§22-6-26. Performance Bonds; Corporate Surety or Other Security
§22-6-27. Cause of Action for Damages Caused by Explosions
§22-6-28. Supervision by Director Over Drilling and Reclamation Operations; Complaints; Hearings; Appeals
§22-6-29. Operating Permit and Processing Fund; Special Reclamation Fund; Fees
* * *