West Virginia Code
§20-7-9. Violations of Chapter Generally; Penalties
Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter or rules promulgated under the provisions of this chapter, the punishment for which is not prescribed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall for each offense be fined not less than $20 nor more than $300, or confined in jail not less than 10 or more than 100 days, or be both fined and confined within the limitations aforesaid and, in the case of a violation by a corporation, every officer or agent thereof directing or engaging in such violation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to the same penalties and punishment as herein provided: Provided, That any person violating §20-2-5(b), §20-2-7, §20-2-8, or §20-2-10 of this code shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction of a first offense thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500, or shall be confined for not less than 10 days nor more than 100 days, or both fined and confined. A person who is convicted of a second offense of violation of §20-2-5(b), §20-2-7, §20-2-8, or §20-2-10 of this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 or shall be confined for not less than 10 days nor more than 100 days, or both fined and confined. A person who is convicted of a third and subsequent offense of violation of §20-2-5(b), §20-2-7, §20-2-8, or §20-2-10 of this code is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $1,500, or shall be confined for not less than 10 days nor more than 100 days, or both fined and confined: Provided, however, That any person who is in violation of §20-2-27 of this code as a result of their failure to have a valid Class E nonresident hunting and trapping license, as defined by §20-2-42d of this code, or a valid Class EE nonresident bear hunting license, as defined by §20-2-42e of this code, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $250 nor more than $500, or confined in jail not less than 10 nor more than 100 days, or both fined and confined: Provided further, That any person who is in violation of §20-2-27 of this code as a result of their failure to have a Class F nonresident fishing license, as defined by §20-2-42f of this code, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, fined not less than $100 nor more than $300 or confined in jail not less than 10 nor more than 100 days, or both fined and confined: And provided further, That any person violating any parking or speeding regulations as promulgated by the director on any state parks, state forests, public hunting and fishing areas, and all other lands and waters owned, leased, or under the control of the Division of Natural Resources shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $2 nor more than $100 or confined in jail not more than 10 days, or both fined and confined.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 20. Natural Resources
Article 7. Law Enforcement, Motorboating, Litter