West Virginia Code
Article 13D. Tax Credits for Industrial Expansion and Revitalization, Research and Development Projects, Certain Housing Development Projects, Management Information Services Facilities, Industrial Facilities Producing Coal-Based Liquids Used to Prod...
§11-13D-3a. Application of Credit After June 30, 1987
On and after July 1, 1987, the credits allowed under section three shall be applied to and reduce the taxes imposed by articles thirteen, thirteen-a, fifteen, fifteen-a and twenty-three of this chapter: Provided, That this credit shall not reduce the sum of the net tax liability of the taxpayer under articles thirteen, thirteen-a and twenty-three of this chapter, or under articles fifteen and fifteen-a of this chapter on purchases directly used or consumed in taxpayer's qualified investment activity, for the taxable year below fifty percent of the amount thereof, determined before application of the credits allowed by this article and article thirteen-c or thirteen-e, or both, of this chapter.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 11. Taxation
§11-13D-1. Legislative Findings and Purpose
§11-13D-2. Definitions
§11-13D-3. Amount of Credit Allowed for Industrial Expansion or Revitalization, for Eligible Research and Development Projects, and for Qualified Housing Development Projects
§11-13D-3b. Application of Credit After June 30, 1989
§11-13D-3c. Amount of Credit Allowed and Application of Credit for Qualified Investment in a Management Information Services Facility
§11-13D-3d. Amount of Credit Allowed and Application of Credit for Qualified Investment in a New Industrial Facility Producing Coal-Based Liquids Used to Produce Synthetic Motor Fuel or Synthetic Special Fuel
§11-13D-3e. Application of Credit After June 30, 1993
§11-13D-3f. Amount of Credit Allowed and Application of Credit for Qualified Investment in an Aerospace Industrial Facility
§11-13D-4. Eligible Investment for Industrial Expansion or Revitalization
§11-13D-5. Eligible Investment for Research and Development
§11-13D-5a. Eligible Investment for Qualified Housing Development Project
§11-13D-5b. Qualified Investment for a Management Information Services Facility
§11-13D-6. Forfeiture of Unused Tax Credits, Redetermination of Credit Required
§11-13D-7. Transfer of Eligible Investment to Successors
§11-13D-8. Prior Industrial Expansion Credit Preserved
§11-13D-9. Severability
§11-13D-10. Termination of Credit, Exception for Electricity Producers, Preservation of Entitlements