West Virginia Code
Article 11. Estate Taxes
§11-11-35. Privacy of Information
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of article ten of this chapter, the tax return of an estate shall be open to inspection by or disclosure to:
(1) The personal representative of the estate;
(2) Any heir at law, or beneficiary under the will of the decedent; or
(3) The attorney for the estate or its personal representative or the attorney-in-fact duly authorized by any of the persons described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of article ten of this chapter, the personal representative of the decedent shall make the nonprobate inventory form of an estate available for inspection by or disclosure to:
(2) Any heir at law, beneficiary under the will of the decedent, a creditor who has timely filed a claim against the estate of the decedent with the fiduciary commissioner or fiduciary supervisor, or any party who has filed a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction in which any asset of the decedent is in issue; or
(3) The attorney for the estate or its personal representative or the attorney-in-fact duly authorized by any of the persons described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 11. Taxation
§11-11-1. Short Title; Arrangement and Classification
§11-11-2. Definitions
§11-11-3. Imposition of Tax
§11-11-4. Tax on Transfer of Estate of Residents; Credit; Property of Residents Defined
§11-11-5. Tax on Transfer of Estate of Nonresidents; Property of Nonresidents Defined; Exemption
§11-11-6. Tax on Transfer of Estate of Aliens
§11-11-7. Nonprobate Inventory of Estates; Penalties
§11-11-8. Estate Tax Returns
§11-11-9. Extension of Time for Filing Return
§11-11-10. Amended Returns
§11-11-11. Returns Executed by Tax Commissioner
§11-11-12. Report of Change in Federal Estate Tax
§11-11-13. Payment of Tax
§11-11-14. Extension of Time for Payment
§11-11-15. Interest
§11-11-16. Receipts for Taxes
§11-11-17. Special Lien for Estate Tax
§11-11-17a. Discharge of Nonresident Decedent’s Real Property in Absence of Ancillary Administration, Termination
§11-11-18. Discharge of Estate; Notice of Lien; Limitation on Lien; etc.
§11-11-19. Final Accounting Delayed Until Liability for Tax Determined
§11-11-20. Liability of Personal Representatives; etc.
§11-11-21. Duty of Resident Personal Representative of Nonresident Decedent
§11-11-22. Duties and Powers of Corporate Personal Representatives of Nonresident Decedents
§11-11-23. Proof of Payment of Death Taxes to State of Domicile
§11-11-24. Domicile of Decedent
§11-11-26. Sale of Real Estate by Personal Representative to Pay Tax
§11-11-27. Prima Facie Liability for Tax
§11-11-28. Apportionment of West Virginia Estate Taxes; Deduction of Taxes by the Fiduciary From Shares of Beneficiaries
§11-11-29. Time for Assessment of Tax
§11-11-30. Refund of Excess Tax Due to Overpayment of Federal Estate Tax
§11-11-31. Agreements as to Amount of Tax Due
§11-11-33. Administration of Article by Tax Commissioner
§11-11-34. Appointment of Special Appraisers
§11-11-36. Money Penalty for Failure to Produce Records
§11-11-37. Interpretation and Construction
§11-11-38. Estates to Which Article Applies; Former Law Preserved
§11-11-39. Effectiveness of This Article
§11-11-40. General Procedure and Administration
§11-11-41. Criminal Penalties
§11-11-42. Severability
§11-11-43. Effective Date