§ 906. Course of study
(a) In public schools, approved and recognized independent schools, and in home study programs, learning experiences shall be provided for students in the minimum course of study.
(b) For purposes of this title, the minimum course of study means learning experiences adapted to a student’s age and ability in the fields of:
(1) basic communication skills, including reading, writing, and the use of numbers;
(2) citizenship, history, and government in Vermont and the United States;
(3) physical education and comprehensive health education, including the effects of tobacco, alcoholic drinks, and drugs on the human system and on society;
(4) English, American, and other literature;
(5) the natural sciences; and
(6) the fine arts. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 65; amended 1981, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1987, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.); 1987, No. 270 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; 1989, No. 44, § 4, eff. June 1, 1990.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
§ 908. Pre-Memorial Day exercises
§ 909. Tobacco use, alcohol and drug abuse prevention education curriculum
§ 910. Coordination of services to children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance
§ 911. American Sign Language; foreign language credit
§ 912. Student’s right of refusal; animal dissection
§ 941. Flexible Pathways Initiative
§ 943. High School Completion Program
§ 944. Dual Enrollment Program
§ 945. Adult Diploma Program; General Educational Development Program
§ 947. Early college program; report; appropriation
§ 1045. Driver training course