§ 8504. Appeals to the Environmental Division
(a) Act 250 and Agency appeals. Within 30 days of the date of the act or decision, any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the Secretary, a District Commission, or a district coordinator under the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, or any party by right, may appeal to the Environmental Division, except for an act or decision of the Secretary under subdivision 6086b(3)(E) of this title or governed by section 8506 of this title.
* * *
(2) Failure to appeal within the time required under subsection (a) of this section shall render the decision of the district coordinator under subsection 6007(c) of this title the final determination regarding jurisdiction under chapter 151 of this title unless the underlying jurisdictional opinion was not properly served on persons listed in subdivisions 6085(c)(1)(A) through (D) of this title and on persons on a subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) list approved under subsection 6007(c) of this title.
(f) Stays.
(1) The filing of an appeal shall automatically stay the act or decision in the following situations:
(A) acts or decisions involving stream alteration permits or shoreline encroachment permits issued by the Secretary;
(B) the denial of interested person status by a board of adjustment, planning commission, or development review board.
(2) Upon petition by a party or upon its own motion for a stay of an act or decision, the Environmental Division shall perform the initial review of the request and may grant a stay. Any decision under this subsection to issue a stay shall be subject to appeal to the Supreme Court according to the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(g) Consolidated appeals. The Environmental Division may consolidate or coordinate different appeals where those appeals all relate to the same project.
(h) De novo hearing. The Environmental Division, applying the substantive standards that were applicable before the tribunal appealed from, shall hold a de novo hearing on those issues that have been appealed, except in the case of:
(1) a decision being appealed on the record pursuant to 24 V.S.A. chapter 117;
(2) a decision of the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation under section 2625 of this title being appealed on the record, in which case the court shall affirm the decision, unless it finds that the Commissioner did not have reasonable grounds on which to base the decision.
(i) Deference to Agency technical determinations. In the adjudication of appeals relating to land use permits under chapter 151 of this title, technical determinations of the Secretary shall be accorded the same deference as they are accorded by a District Commission under subsection 6086(d) of this title.
(j) Appeals of authorizations or coverage under a general permit. Any appeal of an authorization or coverage under the terms of a general permit shall be limited in scope to whether the permitted activity complies with the terms and conditions of the general permit.
(k) Limitations on appeals. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section:
* * *
(l) Representation. The Secretary may represent the Agency of Natural Resources in all appeals under this section. The Chair of the Natural Resources Board may represent the Board in any appeal under this section, unless the Board directs otherwise. If more than one State agency, other than the Board, either appeals or seeks to intervene in an appeal under this section, only the Attorney General may represent the interests of those agencies of the State in the appeal.
(m) Precedent. Prior decisions of the Environmental Board, Water Resources Board, and Waste Facilities Panel shall be given the same weight and consideration as prior decisions of the Environmental Division.
(n) Intervention. Any person may intervene in a pending appeal if that person:
(1) appeared as a party in the action appealed from and retained party status;
(2) is a party by right;
(3) is the Natural Resources Board;
(4) is a person aggrieved, as defined in this chapter;
(5) qualifies as an “interested person,” as established in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, with respect to appeals under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117; or
(6) meets the standard for intervention established in the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
(o) With respect to review of an act or decision of the Secretary pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 2809, the Division may reverse the act or decision or amend an allocation of costs to an applicant only if the Division determines that the act, decision, or allocation was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. In the absence of such a determination, the Division shall require the applicant to pay the Secretary all costs assessed pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 2809.
(p) Administrative record. The Secretary shall certify the administrative record as defined in chapter 170 of this title and shall transfer a certified copy of that record to the Environmental Division when:
* * *