§ 8504. Appeals to the Environmental Division
(a) Act 250 and Agency appeals. Within 30 days of the date of the act or decision, any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the Secretary, a District Commission, or a district coordinator under the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, or any party by right, may appeal to the Environmental Division, except for an act or decision of the Secretary under subdivision 6086b(3)(E) of this title or governed by section 8506 of this title.
* * *
of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, an interested person may appeal an act or decision under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117 if the Environmental judge determines that:
(A) there was a procedural defect that prevented the person from obtaining interested person status or participating in the proceeding;
(B) the decision being appealed is the grant or denial of interested person status; or
(C) some other condition exists that would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.
(c) Notice of the filing of an appeal.
(1) Upon filing an appeal from an act or decision of the District Commission, the appellant shall notify all parties who had party status as of the end of the District Commission proceeding, all friends of the Commission, and the Natural Resources Board that an appeal is being filed. In addition, the appellant shall publish notice not more than 10 days after providing notice as required under this subsection, at the appellant’s expense, in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the project that is the subject of the decision.
(2) Upon the filing of an appeal from the act or decision of the Secretary under the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, the appellant shall provide notice of the filing of an appeal to the following persons: the applicant before the Agency of Natural Resources, if other than the appellant; the owner of the land where the project is located if the applicant is not the owner; the municipality in which the project is located; the municipal and regional planning commissions for the municipality in which the project is located; if the project site is located on a boundary, any adjacent Vermont municipality and the municipal and regional planning commissions for that municipality; any State agency affected; the solid waste management district in which the project is located, if the project constitutes a facility pursuant to subdivision 6602(10) of this title; all persons required to receive notice of receipt of an application or notice of the issuance of a draft permit; and all persons on any mailing list for the decision involved. In addition, the appellant shall publish notice not more than 10 days after providing notice as required under this subsection, at the appellant’s expense, in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the project that is the
* * *