§ 807. Declaratory judgment on validity or applicability of rules
The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the Washington Superior Court if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. July 1, 1969; amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 25 - Administrative Procedure
§ 801. Short title and definitions
§ 806. Procedure to request adoption of rules or procedures; guidance documents
§ 808. Procedure to request declaratory rulings by agencies
§ 809. Contested cases; notice; hearing; records
§ 809a. Enforcement of subpoenas; compulsion of testimony
§ 809b. Modification of subpoena or discovery order
§ 810. Rules of evidence; official notice
§ 811. Examination of evidence by agency
§ 815. Judicial review of contested cases
§ 817. Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules
§ 818. Secretary of State; centralized rule system
§ 820. Interagency Committee on Administrative Rules
§ 831. Required policy statements and rules
§ 832. Exemptions; limitations
§ 834. Periodic review of rules and forms
§ 835. Procedures and guidance documents
§ 836. Procedure for adoption of rules
§ 838. Filing of proposed rules
§ 839. Publication of proposed rules
§ 840. Public hearing and comment
§ 842. Review by Legislative Committee
§ 843. Filing of adopted rules
§ 846. Remedies for procedural failures
§ 847. Availability of adopted rules; rules by Secretary of State
§ 848. Rules repeal; amendment of authority; notice by agency