§ 7575. Revocation of the right to bail
The right to bail may be revoked entirely if the judicial officer finds that the accused has:
(1) intimidated or harassed a victim, potential witness, juror, or judicial officer in violation of a condition of release; or
(2) repeatedly violated conditions of release in a manner that impedes the prosecution of the accused; or
(3) violated a condition or conditions of release that constitute a threat to the integrity of the judicial system; or
(4) without just cause, failed to appear at a specified time and place ordered by a judicial officer; or
(5) in violation of a condition of release, been charged with a felony or a crime against a person or an offense similar to the underlying charge, for which, after hearing, probable cause is found. (Added 1989, No. 293 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2017, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 229 - Bail and Recognizances
§ 7551. Imposition of bail, secured appearance bonds, and appearance bonds
§ 7553. Release in cases punishable by life imprisonment
§ 7553a. Acts of violence; denial of release on bail
§ 7553b. Right to speedy trial if bail is denied
§ 7554. Release prior to trial
§ 7554a. Approval of fidelity companies and agents; duty of Court Administrator
§ 7554b. Home detention program
§ 7554c. Pretrial risk assessments; needs screenings
§ 7554d. Electronic Monitoring Pilot Program
§ 7556. Appeal from conditions of release
§ 7557. Bail upon postponement of trial
§ 7559. Release; designation; sanctions
§ 7560a. Failure to appear; forfeiture of bond; proceedings
§ 7562. Relief of bail—warrant to arrest and commit
§ 7563. Execution of warrant; expenses
§ 7570. Power of court to return forfeited security
§ 7574. Release in cases after conviction