§ 754. Title; taxation
Title to land purchased in conformity with sections 751-753 of this title shall vest entirely in the State, jointly in the State and the local governmental units, or entirely in the local governmental units as in each case is most proper. Land so acquired shall not be taxable, but when the title vests in the State or when the title is held jointly by the State and a town or towns, and the site is located in a different town or when the title vests in one or more towns and the site exists in a different town, then the holders of the title shall make an annual payment, instead of taxes, to the town in which the site is located of a sum equal to the tax otherwise assessed on the land alone. (Added 1985, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 5 - Aeronautics and Surface Transportation
Chapter 15 - Airports and Air Navigation Facilities
§ 601. Joint acquisition and operation; lease
§ 602. Resolution; joint committee
§ 604. Extension of boundaries; abandonment; location
§ 605. Single municipality; adjacent state
§ 606. Vote; income; issuance of notes or bonds
§ 607. Acquisition by federal government
§ 608. Relations with federal government
§ 651. Exercise of right of eminent domain
§ 653. Findings and compensation
§ 655. Property devoted to public use
§ 692. Proportion to federal funds
§ 697. Responsibility, title, and maintenance on completion of project
§ 771. State aid for repair, maintenance, and improvement
§ 772. Lease of land for restricted landing areas
§ 801. Establishment of air navigation facilities
§ 802. Establishment or acquisition of radio air navigational aid
§ 803. Lease and operation of radio air navigational aid
§ 804. Acquisition of airports
§ 805. Acquisition of areas for safe approaches
§ 807. Lease for aircraft hangars and other structures; lease to business entities