§ 7133. Notice and hearing
Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the State’s Attorney and Attorney General, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The court may entertain and decide the motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing but the prisoner may attend if he or she so requests. If the court finds that the judgment was made without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to make the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack, it shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or her or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate. (Added 1966, No. 41 (Sp. Sess.), § 1(c), eff. March 12, 1966.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 221 - Judgment, Sentence, and Execution
§ 7001. Conviction by court having jurisdiction
§ 7002. Conviction to be by plea, verdict, or judgment
§ 7004. Record of convictions; report to Commissioner of Public Safety
§ 7030. Sentencing alternatives
§ 7031. Form of sentences; maximum and minimum terms
§ 7033. Commitment for different offenses on one mittimus
§ 7035. Commitment on more than one mittimus; length of sentence
§ 7039. Manner of committing to jail
§ 7043a. Licenses or governmental contracts
§ 7044. Sentence calculation; notice to defendant
§ 7045. Life without parole sentence prohibited for persons under 18 years of age
§ 7105. Persons present at execution
§ 7107. Returns of Commissioner