§ 5301. Taking into custody
A child may be taken into custody:
(1) pursuant to an order of the Family Division of the Superior Court under the provisions of this chapter;
(2) by an officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from the child’s surroundings and that removal from the child’s current home is necessary for the child’s protection; and
(3) by an officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from a custodial parent, a foster parent, a guardian, a custodian, a noncustodial parent lawfully exercising parent-child contact, or a care provider. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 621, eff. July 1, 2022.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 53 - Children in Need of Care or Supervision
§ 5302. Request for emergency care order
§ 5303. Procedure for runaway children
§ 5304. Designated shelters for runaway children
§ 5305. Emergency care order; conditional custody order
§ 5306. Notice of emergency care order and temporary care hearing
§ 5307. Temporary care hearing
§ 5311. Service of summons and petition; no request for temporary care order
§ 5312. Failure to appear at preliminary hearing
§ 5313. Timelines for pretrial and merits hearing
§ 5314. Filing of initial case plan
§ 5319. Parent-child contact and contact with siblings and relatives
§ 5320. Postdisposition review hearing
§ 5320a. Duration of conditional custody orders postdisposition
§ 5322. Placement of a child in a facility used for treatment of delinquent children