§ 5291. Detention or treatment of individuals charged as delinquents in secure facilities for the detention or treatment of delinquent children
(a) Prior to disposition, the court shall have the sole authority to place a child who is in the custody of the Department in a secure facility used for the detention or treatment of delinquent children until the Commissioner determines that a suitable placement is available for the child. The court shall not order placement in a secure facility without a recommendation from the Department that placement in a secure facility is necessary. The court order shall include a finding that no other suitable placement is available and the child presents a risk of injury to himself or herself, to others, or to property.
(b) Absent good cause shown and notwithstanding section 5227 of this title, when a child is placed in a secure facility pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and remains in a secure facility for 45 days following the preliminary hearing, the merits hearing shall be held and merits adjudicated within 45 days of the date of the preliminary hearing or the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice. If merits have been found, the court shall review the secure facility placement order at the merits hearing.
(c) If a child is placed in a secure facility pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and secure facility placement continues following the merits hearing review pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the court shall, within 35 days of the merits adjudication:
(1) hold the disposition hearing; or
(2) if disposition is not held within 35 days, hold a hearing to review the continued secure facility placement.
(d) A child placed in a secure facility on an order pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section with a finding that no other suitable placement is available and the child presents a risk of harm to others or to property shall be entitled to an independent, second evidentiary hearing, which shall be a hearing de novo by a single justice of the Vermont Supreme Court. The Chief Justice may make an appointment or special assignment in accordance with 4 V.S.A. § 22 to conduct the de novo hearing required by this subsection. Unless the parties stipulate to the admission of portions of the trial court record, the de novo review shall be a new evidentiary hearing without regard to the record compiled before the trial court.
(e) Following disposition, the Commissioner shall have the sole authority to place a child who is in the custody of the Department in a secure facility for the detention or treatment of delinquent children pursuant to the Department’s administrative policies on admission. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2011, No. 3, § 96, eff. Feb. 17, 2011; 2017, No. 72, § 6, eff. July 1, 2018; 2019, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 620, eff. July 1, 2022.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 52 - Delinquency Proceedings
§ 5201. Commencement of delinquency proceedings
§ 5202. Order of adjudication; noncriminal
§ 5203. Transfer from other courts
§ 5204. Transfer from Family Division of the Superior Court
§ 5205. Fingerprints; photographs
§ 5206. Citation of 16- to 18-year-olds
§ 5206. Citation of 16- to 19-year-olds
§ 5221. Citation and notice to appear at preliminary hearing
§ 5224. Failure to appear at preliminary hearing
§ 5225. Preliminary hearing; risk assessment
§ 5227. Timelines for pretrial and merits hearing
§ 5228. Constitutional protections for a child in delinquency proceedings
§ 5234. Rights of victims in delinquency proceedings involving a listed crime
§ 5234a. Rights of victims in delinquency proceedings involving a nonlisted crime
§ 5252. Request for emergency care order
§ 5253. Emergency care order; conditional custody order
§ 5254. Notice of emergency care order and temporary care hearing
§ 5255. Temporary care hearing
§ 5257. Filing of initial case plan
§ 5258. Postdisposition review and permanency review for delinquents in custody
§ 5258a. Duration of conditional custody orders postdisposition
§ 5261. Powers and responsibilities of the Commissioner regarding juvenile probation
§ 5262. Conditions of probation
§ 5263. Juvenile probation certificate
§ 5264. Modification of conditions
§ 5265. Violation of conditions of probation
§ 5266. Summons, apprehension, and prehearing placement of juvenile probationer
§ 5268. Notice; violation hearing
§ 5269. Disposition alternatives upon violation of conditions of probation
§ 5271. Discharge from probation
§ 5272. Juvenile Justice Unit; Juvenile Justice Director
§ 5292. Detention in adult facilities of minors charged or adjudicated as delinquents