Vermont Statutes
Chapter 52A - Youthful Offenders
§ 5286. Review prior to 18 years of age
(a) If a youth is on probation as a youthful offender prior to reaching 18 years of age, the Family Division shall review the youth’s case before he or she reaches 18 years of age and set a hearing to determine whether the court’s jurisdiction over the youth should be continued past 18 years of age. The hearing may be joined with a motion to terminate youthful offender status under section 5285 of this title. The court shall provide notice and an opportunity to be heard at the hearing to the State’s Attorney, the youth, the Department for Children and Families, and the Department of Corrections.
(b) After receiving a notice of review under this section, the State may file a motion to modify or revoke pursuant to section 5285 of this title. If such a motion is filed, it shall be consolidated with the review under this section and all options provided for under section 5285 of this title shall be available to the court.
(c) The following reports shall be filed with the court prior to the hearing:
(1) The Department for Children and Families and the Department of Corrections shall jointly report their recommendations, with supporting justifications, as to whether the Family Division should continue jurisdiction over the youth past 18 years of age and, if continued jurisdiction is recommended, propose a case plan for the youth to ensure compliance with and completion of the juvenile disposition.
(2) If the Departments recommend continued supervision of the youthful offender past 18 years of age, the Departments shall report on the services that would be available for the youth.
(d) If the court finds that it is in the best interests of the youth and consistent with community safety to continue the case past 18 years of age, it shall make an order continuing the court’s jurisdiction up to 22 years of age. The Department for Children and Families and the Department of Corrections shall jointly develop a case plan for the youth and coordinate services and share information to ensure compliance with and completion of the juvenile disposition.
(e) If the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the youth to continue the case past 18 years of age, it shall terminate the disposition order, discharge the youth, and dismiss the case in accordance with subsection 5287(c) of this title. (Added 2017, No. 72, § 5, eff. July 1, 2018; amended 2019, No. 45, § 9, eff. May 30, 2019.)