§ 5061. Force and effect of lien
(a) Commencing with the date of the filing by the listers of the grand list in the office of the town clerk of the town, taxes lawfully assessed upon real estate shall be a first lien thereon, underlying all mortgages, attachments, liens, or other encumbrances thereon, and all estates for the term of a natural life or lives, for a term of years or for any other duration. Such lien shall remain in full force and effect for a period of 15 years and it may be enforced separately against each parcel of real estate upon which a tax has been voted or assessed. Notice to all parties having an interest in such land shall be given as provided by law or as directed by the court. Courts at law may issue such execution as the facts warrant, to impress such lien on such real estate.
(b) When the taxes secured by a lien in accordance with this section remain unpaid more than two years after the creation of such lien, such lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real estate. In such case, the parties having an interest in the land on record in the town clerk’s office shall be given notice as directed by the presiding judge of the Superior Court. The judge in his or her final decree shall appoint a commissioner who shall be bonded before entering upon his or her duties in an amount set by the judge to sell with the approval of the judge the real estate after time for redemption has expired, which period of redemption shall run for one full year from the date of the decree. The commissioner shall be empowered to execute a conveyance to the purchaser, apply the proceeds of the sale to the amount found due the town, including costs, in the decree, the expense of the sale, which shall include the commissioner’s compensation and expenses, and a reasonable fee for the town’s solicitor. The commissioner shall first pay out of the proceeds, the expense of sale, the town solicitor’s fee and the amount due the town with costs, in order named. The residue, if any, shall be disposed of by the commissioner, with the approval of the judge, in the same manner as proceeds from foreclosure of chattel mortgages. As directed by the judge, the Commissioner shall report his or her doings to the judge, and such report shall be accepted by the judge and judgment rendered thereon before the commissioner is discharged from his or her duties.
(c) [Repealed.] (Amended 1961, No. 125; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 236(a); 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1997, No. 71 (Adj. Sess.), § 69, eff. March 11, 1998; 1999, No. 1, § 60g(c), eff. Mar. 31, 1999.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 32 - Taxation and Finance
Chapter 133 - Assessment and Collection of Taxes
§ 4601. Taxes to be uniformly assessed
§ 4602. List upon which taxes are assessed
§ 4603. Taxes assessed on defective list
§ 4604. Assessment on corrected or amended list
§ 4605. Assessment when appraisal on other than April 1
§ 4606. Apportionment of assessment on transfer
§ 4607. Effect of irregularities
§ 4608. Resident ownership ratio
§ 4609. Military personnel penalty and interest exemption
§ 4641. Liability for mistakes in the tax bill
§ 4643. Vacation of office upon failure to post additional bond
§ 4644. Collector’s duty on vacancy
§ 4646. Duty to pay over collections
§ 4647. Collector to direct application
§ 4671. Delivery of tax bill to successor
§ 4672. Liability of collector upon removal
§ 4674. Disability of collector
§ 4675. Death of delinquent collector
§ 4691. Collector’s liability generally
§ 4692. Extent against delinquent collector
§ 4695. Superior Court’s jurisdiction
§ 4696. Distraint of collector’s property
§ 4698. Excess realized on extent
§ 4699. Discharge of imprisoned collector
§ 4702. Collection enjoined, time not reckoned
§ 4731. Collection of State and county taxes
§ 4732. Instructions on tax warrants
§ 4734. County treasurer’s powers
§ 4736. Owner of property taken may recover over
§ 4737. Extent against sheriff
§ 4738. High bailiff’s liability
§ 4771. Warrant for collection of taxes
§ 4773. Date and method of payment; discount
§ 4791. Tax bills delivered to treasurer
§ 4793. Warrant against delinquents
§ 4797. Taxes based on an amended or corrected grand list
§ 4822. Limitation on action to recover tax paid under protest
§ 4872. Installment dates; discounts
§ 4873. Interest on installments
§ 4874. Delivery to collector of list of delinquents
§ 4878. Effect on powers of tax collectors
§ 4912. Warrant to be issued by a district judge for the collection of town and other taxes
§ 4913. Warrant to be issued by treasurer of a town for collection of town and other taxes
§ 4914. Judge’s order for the assessment of a county tax
§ 4962. Tax bills delivered to the Director of Taxes; contents
§ 4963. Warrants for collection of tax
§ 4964. List on which county tax assessed
§ 4965. County tax transmitted
§ 4966. Supervisor’s duties and powers
§ 4967. Transmission of taxes and credit to special fund
§ 4968. Recording sale of real estate
§ 4969. Tax stabilization contracts
§ 4982. Salary and expenses of Supervisor and Board of Governors
§ 4984. County tax transmitted to supervisor
§ 4985. Tax stabilization contracts
§ 5071. Filing and notice of lien
§ 5072. Nature and effect of lien
§ 5074. Sales in fraud of lien
§ 5076. Sale and discharge of lien
§ 5078. Fees for recording liens and discharge thereof
§ 5079. Sale or transfer of mobile homes; collection of taxes
§ 5131. Supervision by Director
§ 5132. Conferences; bulletins; forms
§ 5133. Meetings of tax collectors
§ 5134. Failure to attend meetings; compensation
§ 5136. Interest on overdue taxes
§ 5137. Recording delinquent payments
§ 5138. Power of collector as to delinquent taxes
§ 5139. Collection of taxes by sheriff
§ 5140. Collection from estate of deceased
§ 5141. Collection from earnings of municipal employees
§ 5142. Delinquent taxes; interest and collection fees
§ 5162. List of delinquent taxpayers
* * *