§ 4851. Issuance of process by Superior judge
When the lessee of lands or tenements, either by parole or written lease, or a person holding under the lease, holds possession of the demised premises without right, after the termination of the lease by its own limitation or after breach of a stipulation contained in the lease by the lessee or a person holding under the lessee, the person entitled to the possession of the premises may have from the presiding judge of the Superior Court a writ to restore him or her to the possession thereof. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 138, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 28, eff. April 9, 1974; 1989, No. 221 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1990.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
§ 4761. When maintainable; parties
§ 4762. When judgment shall not prejudice landlord
§ 4763. When all tenants are not sued; disclaimer
§ 4764. Recovery according to right
§ 4765. Damages; transfer of title pending action
§ 4773. Ejectment for nonpayment of rent; proof; payment
§ 4811. When and for what maintainable
§ 4813. Proceedings in ejectment stayed; lands charged
§ 4814. Improvements considered
§ 4815. Execution to issue against land only
§ 4816. When execution or writ of possession may issue
§ 4817. When entry was under contract
§ 4818. Remedy against voucher
§ 4819. Dismissal by plaintiff
§ 4821. Value paid; no further proceedings
§ 4822. Value not paid; writ to issue
§ 4823. Rights of a representative
§ 4824. Previous limitations not to apply
§ 4852. Mode of process; declaration; trial by jury
§ 4853a. Payment of rent into court; expedited hearing
§ 4853b. Unlawful occupant; expedited hearing
§ 4854. Judgment for plaintiff; writ of possession
§ 4854a. Property of tenant remaining on premises after eviction