§ 4711. Declaratory judgment; scope
Superior Courts within their jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding shall not be open to objection on the grounds that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. (Amended 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 81, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 167 - Declaratory Judgments Act
§ 4712. Party plaintiff; power to construe
§ 4713. Before breach of contracts
§ 4714. Fiduciaries; executors
§ 4715. Construction; general powers of court
§ 4716. Refusal to enter judgment; discretion of court