§ 4504. Rental of housing; exemptions
The provisions of section 4503 of this title relating to the rental of a dwelling shall not apply:
(1) If the dwelling unit is inadequate, under applicable laws and ordinances relating to occupancy, to house all persons who intend to live there.
(2) If the dwelling unit is in a building with three or fewer units and the owner or a member of the owner’s immediate family resides in one of the units, provided any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the unit complies with subdivision 4503(a)(3) of this title.
(3) To the refusal to rent to a person because the person is under the age of majority.
(4) To limit a landlord’s right to establish and enforce legitimate business practices necessary to protect and manage the rental property, such as the use of references. However, this subdivision shall not be used as a pretext for discrimination in violation of this section.
(5) To a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised, or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, that limits the sale, rental, or occupancy of dwellings that it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in that religion is restricted on the basis of race, color, or national origin. The religious restriction or preference must be stated in written policies and procedures of the religious organization, association, or society. (Added 1987, No. 74, § 1; amended 1987, No. 253 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 89, § 3; 2013, No. 50, § E.236.)