§ 4458. Habitability; tenant remedies
(a) If the landlord fails to comply with the landlord’s obligations for habitability and, after receiving actual notice of the noncompliance from the tenant, a governmental entity or a qualified independent inspector, the landlord fails to make repairs within a reasonable time and the noncompliance materially affects health and safety, the tenant may:
(1) withhold the payment of rent for the period of the noncompliance;
(2) obtain injunctive relief;
(3) recover damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees; and
(4) terminate the rental agreement on reasonable notice.
(b) Tenant remedies under this section are not available if the noncompliance was caused by the negligent or deliberate act or omission of the tenant or a person on the premises with the tenant’s consent. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1999, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 137 - Residential Rental Agreements
§ 4455. Tenant obligations; payment of rent
§ 4456. Tenant obligations; use and maintenance of dwelling unit
§ 4456a. Residential rental application fees; prohibited
§ 4456b. Subleases; landlord and tenant rights and obligations
§ 4457. Landlord obligations; habitability
§ 4459. Minor defects; repair and deduct
§ 4462. Abandonment; unclaimed property
§ 4464. Remedies for illegal evictions
§ 4465. Retaliatory conduct prohibited
§ 4467. Termination of tenancy; notice
§ 4468. Termination of tenancy; action for possession
§ 4469a. Termination of occupancy of farm employee housing
§ 4472. Right to terminate rental agreement