§ 4158. Powers and duties of the Association
In addition to the powers and duties enumerated in other sections of this subchapter:
(1) If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, the Association, in its discretion and subject to any conditions imposed by the Association that do not impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer and that are approved by the Commissioner, may:
* * *
(B)(i) with respect to any one life, regardless of the number of policies or contracts:
(I) $300,000.00 in life insurance death benefits, but not more than $100,000.00 in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values for life insurance;
(II) in health insurance benefits:
(aa) $100,000.00 for coverages not defined as disability insurance or basic hospital, medical, and surgical insurance, or major medical insurance, or long-term care insurance, including any net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;
(bb) $300,000.00 for disability insurance and $300,000.00 for long-term care insurance;
(cc) $500,000.00 for basic hospital, medical, and surgical insurance, or major medical insurance; or
(III) $250,000.00 in the present value of annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; or
(ii) with respect to each individual participating in a governmental retirement plan established under Section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code covered by an unallocated annuity contract or the beneficiaries of each such individual if deceased, in the aggregate, $250,000.00 in present value annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; or
(iii) with respect to each payee of a structured settlement annuity (or beneficiary or beneficiaries of the payee if deceased) for which coverage is provided under subdivision 4153(a)(3) of this title, $250,000.00 in present value annuity benefits, in the aggregate, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values, if any; or
(iv) with respect to any one contract holder covered by any unallocated annuity contract not included in subdivision (B)(ii) of this subdivision (8), $5,000,000.00 in benefits, irrespective of the number of such contracts held by that contract holder; and
(v) provided, however, that in no event shall the Association be liable to expend more than $300,000.00 in the aggregate with respect to any one individual under subdivisions (B)(i)(I), (B)(i)(II)(aa) and (bb), (B)(i)(III), (B)(ii), and (B)(iii) of this subdivision (8); and provided further, however, that in no event shall the Association be liable to expend more than $500,000.00 in the aggregate with respect to any one individual under subdivision (B)(i)(II)(cc) of this subdivision (8).
(9) The Association may:
(A) Enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this subchapter.
(B) Sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under section 4159 of this title.
(C) Borrow money to effect the purposes of this subchapter. Any notes or other evidence of indebtedness of the Association not in default shall be legal investments for domestic insurers and may be carried as admitted assets.
(D) Employ or retain such persons as are necessary to handle the financial transactions of the Association, and to perform such other functions as become necessary or proper under this subchapter.
(E) Negotiate and contract with any liquidator, rehabilitator, conservator, or ancillary receiver to carry out the powers and duties of the Association.
(F) Take such legal action as may be necessary to avoid payment of improper claims.
(G) Exercise, for the purposes of this subchapter and to the extent approved by the Commissioner, the powers of a domestic life or health insurer, but in no case may the Association issue insurance policies or annuity contracts other than those issued to perform the contractual obligations of the impaired or insolvent insurer.
(10)(A)(i) At any time within 180 days after the date of the order of liquidation, the Association may elect to succeed to the rights and obligations of the ceding member insurer that relate to policies or annuities covered, in whole or in part, by the Association, in each case under any one or more reinsurance contracts entered into by the insolvent insurer and its reinsurers and selected by the Association. Any such assumption shall be effective as of the date of the order of liquidation. The election shall be effected by the Association or the National Organization of Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Associations (NOLHGA) on its behalf sending written notice, return receipt requested, to the affected reinsurers.
(ii) To facilitate the earliest practicable decision about whether to assume any of the contracts of reinsurance, and in order to protect the financial position of the estate, the receiver, and each reinsurer of the ceding member insurer shall make available upon request to the Association or to NOLHGA on its behalf as soon as possible after commencement of formal delinquency proceedings: copies of in-force contracts of reinsurance and all related files and records relevant to the determination of whether such contracts should be assumed; and notices of any defaults under the reinsurance contacts or any known event or condition which with the passage of time could become a default under the reinsurance contracts.
(iii) The following subdivisions (I) through (IV) shall apply to reinsurance contracts so assumed by the Association:
* * *