§ 4089j. Retail pharmacies; filling of prescriptions
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Health insurer” shall have the same meaning as in 18 V.S.A. § 9402 and shall also include Medicaid and any other public health care assistance program.
* * *
(5) “Drug” or “prescription drug” has the same meaning as “prescription drug” in 26 V.S.A. § 2022 and includes:
(A) biological products, as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 4601;
(B) medications used to treat complex, chronic conditions, including medications that require administration, infusion, or injection by a health care professional;
(C) medications for which the manufacturer or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration requires exclusive, restricted, or limited distribution; and
(D) medications with specialized handling, storage, or inventory reporting requirements.
[Subsection (b) effective until January 1, 2023; see also subsection (b) effective January 1, 2023 set out below.]
(b) A health insurer and pharmacy benefit manager doing business in Vermont shall permit a retail pharmacist licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter 36 to fill prescriptions in the same manner and at the same level of reimbursement as they are filled by mail order pharmacies with respect to the quantity of drugs or days’ supply of drugs dispensed under each prescription.
[Subsection (b) effective January 1, 2023; see also subsection (b) effective until January 1, 2023 set out above.]
(b) A health insurer or pharmacy benefit manager doing business in Vermont shall permit a retail pharmacist licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter 36 to fill prescriptions for all prescription drugs in the same manner and at the same level of reimbursement as they are filled by any other pharmacist or pharmacy, including a mail-order pharmacy or a pharmacy benefit manager affiliate, with respect to the quantity of drugs or days’ supply of drugs dispensed under each prescription.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of a health insurance plan to the contrary, if a health insurance plan provides for payment or reimbursement that is within the lawful scope of practice of a pharmacist, the insurer may provide payment or reimbursement for the service when the service is provided by a pharmacist.
[Subsection (d) effective January 1, 2023.]
(d)(1) A health insurer or pharmacy benefit manager shall permit a participating network pharmacy to perform all pharmacy services within the lawful scope of the profession of pharmacy as set forth in 26 V.S.A. chapter 36.
(2) A health insurer or pharmacy benefit manager shall not do any of the following:
(A) Require a covered individual, as a condition of payment or reimbursement, to purchase pharmacist services, including prescription drugs, exclusively through a mail-order pharmacy or a pharmacy benefit manager affiliate.
(B) Offer or implement plan designs that require a covered individual to use a mail-order pharmacy or a pharmacy benefit manager affiliate.
(C) Order a covered individual, orally or in writing, including through online messaging, to use a mail-order pharmacy or a pharmacy benefit manager affiliate.
(D) Establish network requirements that are more restrictive than or inconsistent with State or federal law, rules adopted by the Board of Pharmacy, or guidance provided by the Board of Pharmacy or by drug manufacturers that operate to limit or prohibit a pharmacy or pharmacist from dispensing or prescribing drugs.
* * *