§ 335. Compensation
An interpreter appointed under section 332 of this title is entitled to receive a reasonable fee for services, together with reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses, including travel and lodging expenses. In civil proceedings, the Court may order that costs of the interpreter be paid by a party, as justice may require, or it may order that the costs be paid by the State. In criminal proceedings, costs of the interpreter shall be paid by the State. An interpreter used in connection with administrative proceedings, transacting State business or State-sponsored activities shall be provided at the expense of the agency involved. An interpreter used in connection with official State legislative activities shall be provided at the expense of the legislature. (Added 1987, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 5 - Common Law; General Rights
§ 273. Eligibility to hold office
§ 311. Declaration of public policy; short title
§ 312. Right to attend meetings of public agencies
§ 312a. Meetings of public bodies; state of emergency
§ 314. Penalty and enforcement
§ 315. Statement of policy; short title
§ 316. Access to public records and documents
§ 317. Definitions; public agency; public records and documents; exemptions
§ 317a. Management of public records
§ 318a. Executive Branch Agency Public Records Request System
§ 332. Right to interpreter; assistive listening equipment
§ 333. Appointment of interpreter
§ 336. Rules; information; list of interpreters
§ 338. Admissions; confessions
§ 339. Communications made to interpreters; prohibition on disclosure