§ 3015. Obstruction of justice
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, intimidates or impedes any witness, grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court or agency, in a contested case, of the State of Vermont, or causes bodily injury to such person or intentionally damages the property of such person on account of such person’s attendance at, deliberation at, or performance of his or her official duties in connection with a matter already heard, presently being heard or to be heard before any court or agency, in a contested case, of the State of Vermont, or corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. For the purposes of this section, “agency” and “contested case” shall have the meanings set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 801(b). (Added 1977, No. 203 (Adj. Sess.); amended 2005, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 4d.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 67 - Public Justice and Public Officers
§ 3001. Impeding public officers
§ 3002. Impersonation of officer
§ 3003. Witness refusing to appear before grand jury
§ 3004. Costs on negotiable paper sued in name of trustee
§ 3005. Transfer of trusteed note not due
§ 3006. Neglect of duty by public officers
§ 3007. Neglect of duty by members of boards and commissions
§ 3008. Application of two preceding sections
§ 3009. Refusing or delaying to execute criminal process
§ 3011. Officers in charge of jury
§ 3012. Agreement to enhance costs
§ 3014. Use of police broadcasts in furthering crime