Vermont Statutes
Chapter 145 - Disposition and Fee for Storage of Unlawful Firearms
§ 2307. Firearms relinquished pursuant to relief from abuse order; storage; fees; return
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Federally licensed firearms dealer” means a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer required to conduct national instant criminal background checks under 18 U.S.C. § 922(t).
(2) “Firearm” shall have the same meaning as in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3).
(3) “Law enforcement agency” means the Vermont State Police, a municipal police department, or a sheriff’s department.
(b)(1) A person who is required to relinquish firearms, ammunition, or other weapons in the person’s possession by a court order issued under 15 V.S.A. chapter 21 (abuse prevention) or any other provision of law consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) shall, unless the court orders an alternative relinquishment pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, upon service of the order immediately relinquish the firearms, ammunition, or weapons to a cooperating law enforcement agency or an approved federally licensed firearms dealer. As used in this subdivision, “person” means anyone who meets the definition of “intimate partner” under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(32) or who qualifies as a family or household member under 15 V.S.A. § 1101.
(2)(A) The court may order that the person relinquish the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons to a person other than a cooperating law enforcement agency or an approved federally licensed firearms dealer unless the court finds that relinquishment to the other person will not adequately protect the safety of the victim.
(B) A person to whom firearms, ammunition, or other weapons are relinquished pursuant to subdivision (2)(A) of this subsection (b) shall execute an affidavit on a form approved by the Court Administrator stating that the person:
(i) acknowledges receipt of the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons;
(ii) assumes responsibility for storage of the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons until further order of the court, and specifies the manner in which he or she will provide secure storage of such items;
(iii) is not prohibited from owning or possessing firearms under State or federal law; and
(iv) understands the obligations and requirements of the court order, including the potential for the person to be subject to civil contempt proceedings pursuant to subdivision (2)(C) of this subsection (b) if the person permits the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons to be possessed, accessed, or used by the person who relinquished the item or by any other person not authorized by law to do so.
(C) A person to whom firearms, ammunition, or other weapons are relinquished pursuant to subdivision (2)(A) of this subsection (b) shall be subject to civil contempt proceedings under 12 V.S.A. chapter 5 if the person permits the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons to be possessed, accessed, or used by the person who relinquished the item or by any other person not authorized by law to do so. In the event that the person required to relinquish the firearms, ammunition, or other weapons or any other person not authorized by law to possess the relinquished items obtains access to, possession of, or use of a relinquished item, all relinquished items shall be immediately transferred to the possession of a law enforcement agency or approved federally licensed firearms dealer pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection (b).
(c) A law enforcement agency or an approved federally licensed firearms dealer that takes possession of a firearm, ammunition, or other weapon pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section shall photograph, catalogue, and store the item in accordance with standards and guidelines established by the Department of Public Safety pursuant to subdivision (i)(3) of this section. A firearm, ammunition, or other weapon shall not be taken into possession pursuant to this section if it is being or may be used as evidence in a pending criminal matter.
(d)(1) A law enforcement agency that stores firearms, ammunition, or weapons pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section may charge the owner a reasonable storage fee, not to exceed:
(A) $200.00 for the first firearm or weapon, and $50.00 for each additional firearm or weapon for up to 15 months, prorated on the number of months the items are stored; and
(B) $50.00 per firearm or weapon per year for each year or part thereof thereafter.
(2) A federally licensed firearms dealer that stores firearms, ammunition, or weapons pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section may charge the owner a storage fee that is reasonably related to the expenses it incurs in the administration of this section. Any federally licensed firearm dealer that certifies compliance under this section shall provide a copy of its fee schedule to the court.
(3) Fees permitted by this subsection shall not begin to accrue until after the court issues a final relief from abuse order pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 1103.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the lawful sale of firearms or other items.
(f) A final relief from abuse order issued pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 1103 requiring a person to relinquish firearms, ammunition, or other weapons shall direct the law enforcement agency, approved federally licensed firearms dealer, or other person in possession of the items under subsection (b) of this section to release them to the owner upon expiration of the order if all applicable fees have been paid.
* * *