§ 1523. Acceptance of beverage containers
(a) Except as provided in section 1522 of this title:
(1) A retailer shall not refuse to accept from any person any empty beverage containers, labeled in accordance with section 1524 of this title, of the kind, size, and brand sold by the retailer, or refuse to pay to that person the refund value of a beverage container as established by section 1522 of this title, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) A manufacturer or distributor may not refuse to pick up from a retailer that sells its product or a person operating a certified redemption center any empty beverage containers, labeled in accordance with section 1524 of this title, of the kind, size, and brand sold by the manufacturer or distributor, or refuse to pay the retailer or a person operating a redemption center the refund value of a beverage container as established by section 1522 of this title.
(b) A retailer, with the prior approval of the Secretary, may refuse to redeem beverage containers if a redemption center or centers are established that serve the public need.
(c) A retailer or a person operating a redemption center may refuse to redeem beverage containers that are not clean, or are broken, and shall not redeem beverage containers that are not labeled in accordance with section 1524 of this title.
(d)-(f) [Repealed.] (Added 1971, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1975, No. 105, § 4; 1983, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2005, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2007, No. 123 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)