§ 1401. Executor or administrator may sue and defend
An executor or administrator may commence, prosecute, or defend, in the right of the deceased, actions that survive to the executor or administrator and are necessary for the recovery and protection of the property or rights of the deceased and may prosecute or defend the actions commenced in the lifetime of the deceased. (Amended 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 14 - Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Chapter 71 - Actions by and Against Executors and Administrators
§ 1402. Sum recovered paid to person entitled thereto
§ 1410. Representative may compromise claims of the estate
§ 1411. Disputed claim may be referred
§ 1412. Claim between executor and estate
§ 1413. Debt as personalty; representative may foreclose mortgage
§ 1416. Estate not sued when masters appointed; exceptions
§ 1452. When actions for personal injury survive
§ 1453. Survival of causes of action
§ 1455. Heir may not sue until share assigned
§ 1491. Right of action where death results from wrongful act
§ 1492. Action for death from wrongful act; procedure; damages