§ 11. Habitual criminals
A person who, after having been three times convicted within this State of felonies or attempts to commit felonies, or under the law of any other state, government, or country, of crimes which, if committed within this State, would be felonious, commits a felony other than murder within this State, may be sentenced upon conviction of such fourth or subsequent offense to imprisonment up to and including life. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1995, No. 50, § 1.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
§ 2. Crimes committed partly outside State
§ 3. Accessory aiding commission of felony
§ 4. Accessory before the fact
§ 10. Punishment for attempt on indictment charging commission