§ 1-206. Amendments to governing instruments
(a) The declaration, bylaws, or plat and plans of any common interest community created before the effective date of this title may be amended to achieve any result permitted by this title, regardless of what applicable law provided before this title was enacted.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2-117(i) and (j) of this title, an amendment to the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans authorized by this section shall be adopted in conformity with any procedures and requirements for amending the instruments specified in those instruments or, if there are none, in conformity with the amendment procedures of this title. If an amendment grants to any person any rights, powers, or privileges permitted by this title, all correlative obligations, liabilities, and restrictions in this title also apply to that person. (Added 1997, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1999; amended 2009, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. Jan. 1, 2012.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 27A - Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (1994)
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 1-104. Variation by agreement
§ 1-105. Separate titles and taxation
§ 1-106. Local ordinances, regulations, and building codes
§ 1-108. General principles of law applicable
§ 1-109. Construction against implicit repeal
§ 1-110. Uniformity of application and construction
§ 1-112. Unconscionable agreement or term of contract
§ 1-114. Remedies to be liberally administered
§ 1-115. Adjustment of dollar amounts
§ 1-116. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
§ 1-201. New common interest communities
§ 1-203. Exception for small projects and limited expense liability planned communities
§ 1-204. Preexisting common interest communities
§ 1-207. Applicability to nonresidential and mixed-use common interest communities
§ 1-208. Out-of-state common interest communities
§ 1-209. Small condominiums; exception; access to mixed funding sources