Sec. 982.052. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY REQUIRED FOR OTHER COMPANIES. Except as provided by Chapter 101 or 981, a foreign or alien insurance company, other than a life insurance company, accident insurance company, life and accident insurance company, or life, health, and accident insurance company, may not engage in this state in the business of insuring others against losses without first obtaining from the department a certificate of authority that authorizes the company to engage in that business.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Organization of Insurers and Related Entities
Subtitle I - Surplus Lines Insurers; Companies Not Organized in Texas
Chapter 982 - Foreign and Alien Insurance Companies
Subchapter B. Authority to Engage in Business
Section 982.051. Certificate of Authority Required for Life, Health, or Accident Companies
Section 982.052. Certificate of Authority Required for Other Companies