Sec. 92.104. RETENTION OF SECURITY DEPOSIT; ACCOUNTING. (a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.
(b) The landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.
(c) If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written description and itemized list of all deductions. The landlord is not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list of deductions if:
(1) the tenant owes rent when he surrenders possession of the premises; and
(2) there is no controversy concerning the amount of rent owed.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3640, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 92 - Residential Tenancies
Subchapter C. Security Deposits
Section 92.102. Security Deposit
Section 92.103. Obligation to Refund
Section 92.1031. Conditions for Retention of Security Deposit or Rent Prepayment
Section 92.104. Retention of Security Deposit; Accounting
Section 92.1041. Presumption of Refund or Accounting
Section 92.105. Cessation of Owner's Interest
Section 92.107. Tenant's Forwarding Address
Section 92.108. Liability for Withholding Last Month's Rent
Section 92.109. Liability of Landlord
Section 92.110. Lease Without Security Deposit; Required Notice