Sec. 92.054. CASUALTY LOSS. (a) If a condition results from an insured casualty loss, such as fire, smoke, hail, explosion, or a similar cause, the period for repair does not begin until the landlord receives the insurance proceeds.
(b) If after a casualty loss the rental premises are as a practical matter totally unusable for residential purposes and if the casualty loss is not caused by the negligence or fault of the tenant, a member of the tenant's family, or a guest or invitee of the tenant, either the landlord or the tenant may terminate the lease by giving written notice to the other any time before repairs are completed. If the lease is terminated, the tenant is entitled only to a pro rata refund of rent from the date the tenant moves out and to a refund of any security deposit otherwise required by law.
(c) If after a casualty loss the rental premises are partially unusable for residential purposes and if the casualty loss is not caused by the negligence or fault of the tenant, a member of the tenant's family, or a guest or invitee of the tenant, the tenant is entitled to reduction in the rent in an amount proportionate to the extent the premises are unusable because of the casualty, but only on judgment of a county or district court. A landlord and tenant may agree otherwise in a written lease.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3633, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 92 - Residential Tenancies
Subchapter B. Repair or Closing of Leasehold
Section 92.052. Landlord's Duty to Repair or Remedy
Section 92.053. Burden of Proof
Section 92.055. Closing the Rental Premises
Section 92.056. Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair
Section 92.0561. Tenant's Repair and Deduct Remedies
Section 92.0562. Landlord Affidavit for Delay
Section 92.0563. Tenant's Judicial Remedies
Section 92.058. Landlord Remedy for Tenant Violation
Section 92.060. Agents for Delivery of Notice