Sec. 9.201. GENERAL EFFECTIVENESS OF SECURITY AGREEMENT. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b) A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law that establishes a different rule for consumers and to:
(1) Title 4, Finance Code; and
(2) Subchapter E, Chapter 17.
(c) In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in Subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in Subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.
(d) This chapter does not:
(1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in Subsection (b); or
(2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Section 9.201. General Effectiveness of Security Agreement
Section 9.202. Title to Collateral Immaterial
Section 9.204. After-Acquired Property; Future Advances
Section 9.205. Use or Disposition of Collateral Permissible
Section 9.206. Security Interest Arising in Purchase or Delivery of Financial Asset
Section 9.207. Rights and Duties of Secured Party Having Possession or Control of Collateral
Section 9.208. Additional Duties of Secured Party Having Control of Collateral
Section 9.209. Duties of Secured Party if Account Debtor Has Been Notified of Assignment
Section 9.210. Request for Accounting; Request Regarding List of Collateral or Statement of Account