Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 92.006. Waiver or Expansion of Duties and Remedies
Sec. 92.006. WAIVER OR EXPANSION OF DUTIES AND REMEDIES. (a) A landlord's duty or a tenant's remedy concerning security deposits, security devices, the landlord's disclosure of ownership and management, or utility cutoffs, as provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or G, respectively, may not be waived. A landlord's duty to install a smoke alarm under Subchapter F may not be waived, nor may a tenant waive a remedy for the landlord's noninstallation or waive the tenant's limited right of installation and removal. The landlord's duty of inspection and repair of smoke alarms under Subchapter F may be waived only by written agreement.
(b) A landlord's duties and the tenant's remedies concerning security devices, the landlord's disclosure of ownership and management, or smoke alarms, as provided by Subchapter D, E, or F, respectively, may be enlarged only by specific written agreement.
(c) A landlord's duties and the tenant's remedies under Subchapter B, which covers conditions materially affecting the physical health or safety of the ordinary tenant, may not be waived except as provided in Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section.
(d) A landlord and a tenant may agree for the tenant to repair or remedy, at the landlord's expense, any condition covered by Subchapter B.
(e) A landlord and a tenant may agree for the tenant to repair or remedy, at the tenant's expense, any condition covered by Subchapter B if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) at the beginning of the lease term the landlord owns only one rental dwelling;
(2) at the beginning of the lease term the dwelling is free from any condition which would materially affect the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;
(3) at the beginning of the lease term the landlord has no reason to believe that any condition described in Subdivision (2) of this subsection is likely to occur or recur during the tenant's lease term or during a renewal or extension; and
(4)(A) the lease is in writing;
(B) the agreement for repairs by the tenant is either underlined or printed in boldface in the lease or in a separate written addendum;
(C) the agreement is specific and clear; and
(D) the agreement is made knowingly, voluntarily, and for consideration.
(f) A landlord and tenant may agree that, except for those conditions caused by the negligence of the landlord, the tenant has the duty to pay for repair of the following conditions that may occur during the lease term or a renewal or extension:
(1) damage from wastewater stoppages caused by foreign or improper objects in lines that exclusively serve the tenant's dwelling;
(2) damage to doors, windows, or screens; and
(3) damage from windows or doors left open.
This subsection shall not affect the landlord's duty under Subchapter B to repair or remedy, at the landlord's expense, wastewater stoppages or backups caused by deterioration, breakage, roots, ground conditions, faulty construction, or malfunctioning equipment. A landlord and tenant may agree to the provisions of this subsection only if the agreement meets the requirements of Subdivision (4) of Subsection (e) of this section.
(g) A tenant's right to vacate a dwelling and avoid liability under Section 92.016 or 92.017 may not be waived by a tenant or a landlord, except as provided by those sections.
(h) A tenant's right to a jury trial in an action brought under this chapter may not be waived in a lease or other written agreement.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3631, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 650, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 348 (S.B. 1186), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 257 (H.B. 1168), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1198 (S.B. 1367), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2016.
Structure Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 8 - Landlord and Tenant
Chapter 92 - Residential Tenancies
Section 92.001. Definitions
Section 92.002. Application
Section 92.003. Landlord's Agent for Service of Process
Section 92.004. Harassment
Section 92.005. Attorney's Fees
Section 92.007. Venue
Section 92.008. Interruption of Utilities
Section 92.0081. Removal of Property and Exclusion of Residential Tenant
Section 92.009. Residential Tenant's Right of Reentry After Unlawful Lockout
Section 92.0091. Residential Tenant's Right of Restoration After Unlawful Utility Disconnection
Section 92.010. Occupancy Limits
Section 92.011. Cash Rental Payments
Section 92.012. Notice to Tenant at Primary Residence
Section 92.013. Notice of Rule or Policy Change Affecting Tenant's Personal Property
Section 92.0131. Notice Regarding Vehicle Towing or Parking Rules or Policies
Section 92.0132. Term of Parking Permit
Section 92.0135. Notice for Dwelling Located in Floodplain
Section 92.014. Personal Property and Security Deposit of Deceased Tenant
Section 92.015. Tenant's Right to Summon Police or Emergency Assistance
Section 92.016. Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Family Violence
Section 92.0161. Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Certain Sex Offenses or Stalking
Section 92.0162. Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Tenant's Death
Section 92.017. Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Certain Decisions Related to Military Service
Section 92.018. Liability of Tenant for Governmental Fines
Section 92.019. Late Payment of Rent; Fees
Section 92.0191. Statement of Late Fees
Section 92.020. Emergency Phone Number
Section 92.021. Liability of Certain Guarantors Under Lease
Section 92.023. Tenant's Remedies Regarding Revocation of Certificate of Occupancy
Section 92.024. Landlord's Duty to Provide Copy of Lease
Section 92.025. Liability for Leasing to Person With Criminal Record
Section 92.026. Possession of Firearms or Firearm Ammunition on Leased Premises