Sec. 90.054. FAILURE TO MAKE TRUST CLAIM OR PROVIDE NOTICE AND TRUST CLAIM MATERIAL. (a) An MDL pretrial court may not remand an action to a trial court and a trial court may not commence trial in the action unless the claimant has:
(1) made each trust claim as required by this subchapter; and
(2) served the notice of, and trust claim material relating to, those trust claims in accordance with Section 90.053.
(b) If a claimant received compensation from an asbestos or silica trust for an injury that also gave rise to a judgment against a defendant for the same injury and the claimant failed to serve the relevant notice and trust claim material as required by Section 90.053, the trial court, on a defendant's or judgment debtor's motion and after reasonable notice to the parties, may impose an appropriate sanction, including setting aside the judgment and ordering a new trial.
(c) This section may not be construed to require payment of a trust claim by an asbestos or silica trust before the MDL pretrial court remands the action for trial or before a judgment is rendered in the action.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 532 (H.B. 1492), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Chapter 90 - Claims Involving Asbestos and Silica
Subchapter B. Asbestos or Silica Trust Claims
Section 90.052. Requirement to Make Trust Claims
Section 90.053. Notice of Trust Claim; Production of Trust Claim Material
Section 90.054. Failure to Make Trust Claim or Provide Notice and Trust Claim Material
Section 90.055. Motion to Stay
Section 90.056. Response to Motion to Stay