Sec. 887.205. LIFE INSURANCE CERTIFICATE BENEFICIARIES. (a) An association may pay death benefits only to:
(1) a member's spouse;
(2) a member's relative by blood to the fourth degree or by marriage to the third degree;
(3) a person actually dependent on the member;
(4) a creditor, estate, or other person with an insurable interest; or
(5) a purely charitable or religious institution.
(b) A beneficiary of a life insurance certificate forfeits the beneficiary's interest in the certificate if the beneficiary is the principal or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured. The nearest relative of the insured is entitled to the proceeds of an insurance certificate forfeited under this subsection.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Organization of Insurers and Related Entities
Subtitle E - Mutual and Fraternal Companies and Related Entities
Chapter 887 - Provisions Applicable to Certain Mutual Assessment Companies
Subchapter E. Powers and Duties Relating to Insurance and Coverages
Section 887.201. Limit on Life Insurance
Section 887.202. Stipulated Premium Plan; Deduction of Unpaid Premium Balance
Section 887.203. Issuance of Life Insurance Policy by Certain Associations
Section 887.204. Renewal or Reinstatement of Insurance Certificate
Section 887.205. Life Insurance Certificate Beneficiaries
Section 887.206. Payment of Claim; Proof of Claim
Section 887.207. Exception to Full Payment Requirement: Assessment-as-Needed Associations