Texas Statutes
Sec. 88.106. COOPERATION WITH FEDERAL AGENCIES; RURAL FIRE PROTECTION PLANS; FIRE TRAINING; DISPOSITION OF USED OR OBSOLETE EQUIPMENT. (a) The director, under the supervision of the board, may cooperate on forestry projects with the National Forest Service and other federal agencies. Subject to the authorization of the board, the director may execute agreements relating to forest protection projects in cooperation with federal agencies and timberland owners and may also execute agreements with timberland owners involving supervision of forest protection and forest development projects when the projects are developed with the aid of loans from a federal agency and when the supervision by the state is required by federal statute or is deemed necessary by the federal agency.
(b) Under the supervision of the board, the director may:
(1) cooperate in the development of rural fire protection plans;
(2) provide training in suppression of fires; and
(3) sell, lend, or otherwise make available to volunteer fire departments used or obsolete fire control or fire rescue equipment available to the Texas Forest Service, including federal excess or surplus property.
(c) A person may donate used or obsolete fire control or fire rescue equipment to the Texas Forest Service for the service's use or the service's distribution to other volunteer fire departments.
(d) A person is not liable in civil damages for personal injury, property damage, or death resulting from a defect in equipment donated in good faith by the person under this section unless the person's act or omission proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes malice, gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct. The Texas Forest Service and its director and other officers and employees are not liable in civil damages for personal injury, property damage, or death resulting from a defect in equipment sold, loaned, or otherwise made available in good faith by the director under this section unless the act or omission of the service or its director, officer, or employee proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes malice, gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.
(e) In this section, "fire control or fire rescue equipment" includes a vehicle, fire fighting tool, protective gear, breathing apparatus, and other supplies and tools used in fire fighting or fire rescue. A breathing apparatus that is donated to the Texas Forest Service will be recertified to manufacturer's specifications before it is made available to an authorized group by a technician certified by the manufacturer.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3210, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 240, ch. 115, Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 1973; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 488, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 28, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 52 (S.B. 646), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Education Code
Title 3 - Higher Education
Subtitle D - The Texas a & M University System
Chapter 88 - Agencies and Services of the Texas a & M University System
Subchapter B. The Texas Forest Service