Sec. 85.006. DEFAULT ORDER. (a) Notwithstanding Rule 107, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, a court may render a protective order that is binding on a respondent who does not attend a hearing if:
(1) the respondent received service of the application and notice of the hearing; and
(2) proof of service was filed with the court before the hearing.
(b) If the court reschedules the hearing under Chapter 84, a protective order may be rendered if the respondent does not attend the rescheduled hearing.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 787 (H.B. 39), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 4 - Protective Orders and Family Violence
Subtitle B - Protective Orders
Chapter 85 - Issuance of Protective Order
Subchapter A. Findings and Orders
Section 85.001. Required Findings and Orders
Section 85.002. Exception for Violation of Expired Protective Order
Section 85.003. Separate Protective Orders Required
Section 85.004. Protective Order in Suit for Dissolution of Marriage