Sec. 848.052. FORMATION AND GOVERNANCE OF HEALTH CARE COLLABORATIVE. (a) A health care collaborative is governed by a board of directors.
(b) The person who establishes a health care collaborative shall appoint an initial board of directors. Each member of the initial board serves a term of not more than 18 months. Subsequent members of the board shall be elected to serve two-year terms by physicians and health care providers who participate in the health care collaborative as provided by this section. The board shall elect a chair from among its members.
(c) If the participants in a health care collaborative are all physicians, each member of the board of directors must be an individual physician who is a participant in the health care collaborative.
(c-1) If the participants in a health care collaborative are all rural hospitals, each member of the board of directors must be a representative of a participant.
(d) If the participants in a health care collaborative are both physicians and other health care providers, the board of directors must consist of:
(1) an even number of members who are individual physicians, selected by physicians who participate in the health care collaborative;
(2) a number of members equal to the number of members under Subdivision (1) who represent health care providers, one of whom is an individual physician, selected by health care providers who participate in the health care collaborative; and
(3) one individual member with business expertise, selected by unanimous vote of the members described by Subdivisions (1) and (2).
(d-1) If a health care collaborative includes hospital-based physicians, one member of the board of directors must be a hospital-based physician.
(e) The board of directors must include at least three nonvoting ex officio members who represent the community in which the health care collaborative operates.
(f) An individual may not serve on the board of directors of a health care collaborative if the individual has an ownership interest in, serves on the board of directors of, or maintains an officer position with:
(1) another health care collaborative that provides health care services in the same service area as the health care collaborative; or
(2) a physician or health care provider that:
(A) does not participate in the health care collaborative; and
(B) provides health care services in the same service area as the health care collaborative.
(g) In addition to the requirements of Subsection (f), the board of directors of a health care collaborative shall adopt a conflict of interest policy to be followed by members.
(h) The board of directors may remove a member for cause. A member may not be removed from the board without cause.
(i) The organizational documents of a health care collaborative may not conflict with any provision of this chapter, including this section.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 4.01, eff. September 28, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 3934), Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Organization of Insurers and Related Entities
Subtitle C - Life, Health, and Accident Insurers and Related Entities
Chapter 848 - Health Care Collaboratives
Subchapter B. Authority to Engage in Business
Section 848.051. Operation of Health Care Collaborative
Section 848.052. Formation and Governance of Health Care Collaborative
Section 848.053. Compensation Advisory Committee; Sharing of Certain Data
Section 848.054. Certificate of Authority and Determination of Approval Required
Section 848.056. Application for Certificate of Authority
Section 848.057. Requirements for Approval of Application
Section 848.058. Denial of Certificate of Authority
Section 848.059. Concurrence of Attorney General
Section 848.060. Renewal of Certificate of Authority and Determination of Approval