Sec. 843.071. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY REQUIRED; USE OF "HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION" OR "HMO". (a) A person may not organize or operate a health maintenance organization in this state, or sell or offer to sell or solicit offers to purchase or receive advance or periodic consideration in conjunction with a health maintenance organization, without obtaining a certificate of authority under this chapter.
(b) A person may not use "health maintenance organization" or "HMO" in the course of operation unless the person:
(1) complies with this chapter and:
(A) Section 1367.053;
(B) Subchapter A, Chapter 1452;
(C) Subchapter B, Chapter 1507;
(D) Chapters 222, 251, and 258, as applicable to a health maintenance organization; and
(E) Chapters 1271 and 1272; and
(2) holds a certificate of authority under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 2E.034, eff. April 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Organization of Insurers and Related Entities
Subtitle C - Life, Health, and Accident Insurers and Related Entities
Chapter 843 - Health Maintenance Organizations
Subchapter C. Authority to Engage in Business
Section 843.072. Authorization Required to Act as Health Maintenance Organization
Section 843.073. Certificate of Authority Requirement: Applicability to Physicians and Providers
Section 843.075. Certificate of Authority for Single Health Care Service Plan
Section 843.077. Eligibility of Foreign Corporation
Section 843.078. Contents of Application
Section 843.079. Contents of Application: Limited Health Care Service Plan
Section 843.080. Modification or Amendment of Application Information
Section 843.082. Requirements for Approval of Application
Section 843.083. Denial of Certificate of Authority