Texas Statutes
Subchapter E. Civil Commitment
Section 841.0834. Movement Between Programming Tiers
Sec. 841.0834. MOVEMENT BETWEEN PROGRAMMING TIERS. (a) The office shall transfer a committed person to less restrictive housing and supervision if the transfer is in the best interests of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community.
(b) Without the office's approval, a committed person may file a petition with the court for transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision. The court shall grant the transfer if the court determines that the transfer is in the best interests of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community. A committed person who files a petition under this subsection shall serve a copy of the petition on the office.
(c) The office shall return a committed person who has been transferred to less restrictive housing and supervision to a more restrictive setting if the office considers the transfer necessary to further treatment and to protect the community. The decision to transfer the person must be based on the person's behavior or progress in treatment.
(d) Not later than the 90th day after the date a committed person is returned to a more restrictive setting under Subsection (c), the committing court shall hold a hearing via videoconference to review the office's determination. The court shall order the office to transfer the person to less restrictive housing and supervision only if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the office's determination was not made in accordance with Subsection (c). The committed person may waive the right to a hearing under this subsection.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 431 (S.B. 906), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2021.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 16, eff. June 17, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 431 (S.B. 906), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 431 (S.B. 906), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2021.