Sec. 822.103. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION; FEES. (a) A person may not own, harbor, or have custody or control of a dangerous wild animal for any purpose unless the person holds a certificate of registration for that animal issued by an animal registration agency.
(b) A certificate of registration issued under this subchapter is not transferrable and is valid for one year after its date of issuance or renewal unless revoked.
(c) The animal registration agency may establish and charge reasonable fees for application, issuance, and renewal of a certificate of registration in order to recover the costs associated with the administration and enforcement of this subchapter. The fee charged to an applicant may not exceed $50 for each animal registered and may not exceed $500 for each person registering animals, regardless of the number of animals owned by the person. The fees collected under this section may be used only to administer and enforce this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Health and Safety of Animals
Chapter 822 - Regulation of Animals
Subchapter E. Dangerous Wild Animals
Section 822.102. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 822.103. Certificate of Registration; Fees
Section 822.104. Certificate of Registration Application
Section 822.105. Denial or Revocation of Certificate of Registration; Appeal
Section 822.106. Display of Certificate of Registration
Section 822.107. Liability Insurance
Section 822.109. Relocation or Disposition of Animal
Section 822.110. Attack by Animal; Escape of Animal; Liability
Section 822.111. Powers and Duties of Executive Commissioner; Caging Requirements and Standards
Section 822.112. Care, Treatment, and Transportation of Animal
Section 822.113. Offense and Penalty