Sec. 822.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Animal control authority" means a municipal or county animal control office with authority over the area in which the dog is kept or the county sheriff in an area that does not have an animal control office.
(2) "Serious bodily injury" means an injury characterized by severe bite wounds or severe ripping and tearing of muscle that would cause a reasonably prudent person to seek treatment from a medical professional and would require hospitalization without regard to whether the person actually sought medical treatment.
(3) "Dangerous dog," "dog," "owner," and "secure enclosure" have the meanings assigned by Section 822.041.
(4) "Secure" means to take steps that a reasonable person would take to ensure a dog remains on the owner's property, including confining the dog in an enclosure that is capable of preventing the escape or release of the dog.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 99, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 669 (H.B. 1355), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Health and Safety of Animals
Chapter 822 - Regulation of Animals
Subchapter A. General Provisions; Dogs That Attack Persons or Are a Danger to Persons
Section 822.0011. Application to Certain Property
Section 822.0012. Animal Control Authority in Certain Municipalities
Section 822.002. Seizure of a Dog Causing Death of or Serious Bodily Injury to a Person
Section 822.004. Destruction of Dog