Sec. 821.022. SEIZURE OF CRUELLY TREATED ANIMAL. (a) If a peace officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal control in a county or municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the officer may apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is located for a warrant to seize the animal.
(b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
(c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of the time and place of the hearing.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 387, Sec. 1, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1043, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Health and Safety of Animals
Chapter 821 - Treatment and Disposition of Animals
Subchapter B. Disposition of Cruelly Treated Animals
Section 821.0211. Additional Definition
Section 821.022. Seizure of Cruelly Treated Animal
Section 821.023. Hearing; Order of Disposition or Return of Animal
Section 821.024. Sale or Disposition of Cruelly Treated Animal