Sec. 82.101. ORGANIZATION OF UNIT OWNERS' ASSOCIATION. A unit owners' association must be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation. The declarant may not convey a unit until the secretary of state has issued a certificate of incorporation under Article 3.03, Texas Business Corporation Act, or Article 3.03, Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-3.03, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). The membership of the association at all times consists exclusively of all the unit owners or, following termination of the condominium, all former unit owners entitled to distribution of proceeds, or the owners' heirs, successors, or assigns.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 82 - Uniform Condominium Act
Subchapter C. Condominium Management
Section 82.101. Organization of Unit Owners' Association
Section 82.102. Powers of Unit Owners' Association
Section 82.103. Board Members and Officers
Section 82.104. Transfer of Special Declarant Rights
Section 82.105. Termination of Contracts and Leases of Declarant
Section 82.107. Upkeep of Condominium
Section 82.110. Voting and Proxies
Section 82.112. Assessments for Common Expenses
Section 82.113. Association's Lien for Assessments
Section 82.114. Association Records
Section 82.1141. Access to Association Records
Section 82.115. Association as Trustee
Section 82.116. Management Certificate
Section 82.117. Obligations of Unit Owners
Section 82.120. Binding Arbitration for Certain Claims
Section 82.121. Possession of Firearm or Firearm Ammunition on Condominium Property