Sec. 82.0271. RESIDENCY OR CITIZENSHIP STATUS OF APPLICANT. A person who has applied to take the bar examination may not be denied admission to the bar examination based on the applicant's lack of:
(1) permanent residency in the United States; or
(2) United States citizenship.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 576, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 82 - Licensing of Attorneys
Subchapter B. Licensing of Attorneys
Section 82.021. Supreme Court Authority
Section 82.022. Supreme Court Rulemaking
Section 82.023. Declaration of Intention to Study Law
Section 82.024. Law Study Requirements; Eligibility for Examination
Section 82.0241. Unaccredited Schools of Law
Section 82.027. Application for Examination
Section 82.0271. Residency or Citizenship Status of Applicant
Section 82.0272. Testing Accommodations for Applicants With Disabilities
Section 82.028. Moral Character and Fitness of Applicant
Section 82.029. Release of Bar Examination Results
Section 82.030. Board Assessment of Moral Character and Fitness
Section 82.035. Audit; Financial Report
Section 82.036. Foreign Attorneys
Section 82.0361. Nonresident Attorney Fee
Section 82.037. Oath of Attorney
Section 82.038. Probationary License for Applicant Suffering From Chemical Dependency