Sec. 81.073. CLASSIFICATION OF GRIEVANCES. (a) The chief disciplinary counsel's office shall classify each grievance on receipt as:
(1) a complaint, if the grievance alleges conduct that, if true, constitutes professional misconduct or disability cognizable under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; or
(2) an inquiry, if:
(A) the grievance alleges conduct that, even if true, does not constitute professional misconduct or disability cognizable under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; or
(B) the respondent attorney is deceased, has relinquished the attorney's license to practice law in this state to avoid disciplinary action, or is not licensed to practice law in this state.
(b) A complainant may appeal the classification of a grievance as an inquiry to the Board of Disciplinary Appeals, or the complainant may amend and resubmit the grievance. An attorney against whom a grievance is filed may not appeal the classification of the grievance.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Section 81.071. Disciplinary Jurisdiction
Section 81.072. General Disciplinary and Disability Procedures
Section 81.073. Classification of Grievances
Section 81.074. Disposition of Inquiries
Section 81.075. Disposition of Complaints
Section 81.0752. Confidentiality
Section 81.0753. Rules Regarding Grievances
Section 81.076. Commission for Lawyer Discipline
Section 81.077. Disbarment Proceedings
Section 81.078. Disciplinary Proceedings
Section 81.079. Public Notification and Information
Section 81.080. Issuance of Subpoena; Objection
Section 81.081. Attorney Self-Reporting
Section 81.082. Process to Identify Complaints Suitable for Settlement or Investigatory Hearing
Section 81.083. Sanction Guidelines
Section 81.084. Grievance Tracking System
Section 81.085. Regular Search of National Lawyer Regulatory Data Bank