Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Jurisdiction, Powers, and Duties
Section 81.0523. Exclusive Jurisdiction and Express Preemption
Sec. 81.0523. EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION AND EXPRESS PREEMPTION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Commercially reasonable" means a condition that would allow a reasonably prudent operator to fully, effectively, and economically exploit, develop, produce, process, and transport oil and gas, as determined based on the objective standard of a reasonably prudent operator and not on an individualized assessment of an actual operator's capacity to act.
(2) "Oil and gas operation" means an activity associated with the exploration, development, production, processing, and transportation of oil and gas, including drilling, hydraulic fracture stimulation, completion, maintenance, reworking, recompletion, disposal, plugging and abandonment, secondary and tertiary recovery, and remediation activities.
(b) An oil and gas operation is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of this state. Except as provided by Subsection (c), a municipality or other political subdivision may not enact or enforce an ordinance or other measure, or an amendment or revision of an ordinance or other measure, that bans, limits, or otherwise regulates an oil and gas operation within the boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or political subdivision.
(c) The authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted, except that a municipality may enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance or other measure that:
(1) regulates only aboveground activity related to an oil and gas operation that occurs at or above the surface of the ground, including a regulation governing fire and emergency response, traffic, lights, or noise, or imposing notice or reasonable setback requirements;
(2) is commercially reasonable;
(3) does not effectively prohibit an oil and gas operation conducted by a reasonably prudent operator; and
(4) is not otherwise preempted by state or federal law.
(d) An ordinance or other measure is considered prima facie to be commercially reasonable if the ordinance or other measure has been in effect for at least five years and has allowed the oil and gas operations at issue to continue during that period.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 30 (H.B. 40), Sec. 2, eff. May 18, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Natural Resources Code
Title 3 - Oil and Gas
Subtitle A - Administration
Chapter 81 - Railroad Commission of Texas
Section 81.051. Jurisdiction of Commission
Section 81.052. Rules
Section 81.0521. Fee for Application for Exception to Railroad Commission Rule
Section 81.0522. Natural Gas Policy Act Application Fee
Section 81.053. Commission Powers
Section 81.0531. Administrative Penalty
Section 81.0532. Penalty Assessment Procedure
Section 81.0533. Payment of Penalty; Refund
Section 81.0534. Recovery of Penalty
Section 81.054. Enforcement by Attorney General
Section 81.055. Pipeline System Financial Responsibility Requirements
Section 81.056. Contamination Report
Section 81.057. Exemption From Certain Purchasing Rules
Section 81.058. Administrative Penalty for Certain Natural Gas-Related Activities
Section 81.059. Appointment of Mediators for Informal Complaints
Section 81.0591. Complaints
Section 81.0592. Consumer Interest Information
Section 81.060. Confidentiality Provisions
Section 81.061. Authority to Establish Market-Based Rates
Section 81.062. Public Participation
Section 81.063. Issuance, Suspension, or Revocation of License, Permit, or Certificate
Section 81.064. Powers of Commissioner or Designated Employee in Cases Before Commission
Section 81.065. Alternative Dispute Resolution Policy
Section 81.066. Oil and Gas Division Monitoring and Enforcement Strategic Plan
Section 81.067. Oil and Gas Regulation and Cleanup Fund
Section 81.068. Purposes of Oil and Gas Regulation and Cleanup Fund
Section 81.069. Reporting on Progress in Meeting Performance Goals for the Oil and Gas Regulation and Cleanup Fund
Section 81.070. Establishment of Surcharges on Fees
Section 81.071. Pipeline Safety and Regulatory Fees
Section 81.072. Verification by Contractors
Section 81.073. Critical Natural Gas Facilities and Entities