Sec. 81.042. PERSONS REQUIRED TO REPORT. (a) A report under Subsection (b), (c), or (d) shall be made to the local health authority.
(b) A dentist or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state or a physician shall report, after the first professional encounter, a patient or animal examined that has or is suspected of having a reportable disease.
(c) A local school authority shall report a child attending school who is suspected of having a reportable disease. The executive commissioner by rule shall establish procedures to determine if a child should be suspected and reported and to exclude the child from school pending appropriate medical diagnosis or recovery.
(d) A person in charge of a clinical or hospital laboratory, blood bank, mobile unit, or other facility in which a laboratory examination of a specimen derived from a human body yields microscopical, cultural, serological, or other evidence of a reportable disease shall report the findings, in accordance with this section and procedures adopted by the executive commissioner, in the jurisdiction in which:
(1) the physician's office is located, if the laboratory examination was requested by a physician; or
(2) the laboratory is located, if the laboratory examination was not requested by a physician.
(e) The following persons shall report to the local health authority or the department a suspected case of a reportable disease and all information known concerning the person who has or is suspected of having the disease if a report is not made as required by Subsections (a)-(d):
(1) a professional registered nurse;
(2) an administrator or director of a public or private temporary or permanent child-care facility;
(3) an administrator or director of a nursing home, personal care home, adult respite care center, or day activity and health services facility;
(4) an administrator of a home health agency;
(5) an administrator or health official of a public or private institution of higher education;
(6) an owner or manager of a restaurant, dairy, or other food handling or processing establishment or outlet;
(7) a superintendent, manager, or health official of a public or private camp, home, or institution;
(8) a parent, guardian, or householder;
(9) a health professional;
(10) an administrator or health official of a penal or correctional institution; or
(11) emergency medical service personnel, a peace officer, or a firefighter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.171, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1312, Sec. 7, eff. June 21, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1082 (S.B. 1178), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2012.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0224, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1231 (S.B. 1999), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle D - Prevention, Control, and Reports of Diseases; Public Health Disasters and Emergencies
Chapter 81 - Communicable Diseases; Public Health Disasters; Public Health Emergencies
Subchapter C. Reports and Reportable Diseases
Section 81.041. Reportable Diseases
Section 81.042. Persons Required to Report
Section 81.043. Records and Reports of Health Authority
Section 81.044. Reporting Procedures
Section 81.0443. Standardized Information Sharing Method
Section 81.0444. Hospital to Report
Section 81.0445. Provision of Information to Public During Public Health Disaster
Section 81.045. Reports of Death
Section 81.046. Confidentiality
Section 81.047. Epidemiological Reports
Section 81.048. Notification of Emergency Response Employee or Volunteer
Section 81.049. Failure to Report; Criminal Penalty
Section 81.0495. Failure to Report; Civil Penalty
Section 81.051. Partner Notification Programs; HIV Infection
Section 81.052. Reports and Analyses Concerning AIDS and HIV Infection