Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Financing State Emergency Communications
Section 771.0713. Next Generation 9-1-1 Service Fund
Sec. 771.0713. NEXT GENERATION 9-1-1 SERVICE FUND. (a) The next generation 9-1-1 service fund is created as a fund in the state treasury outside the general revenue fund.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided by federal law, the comptroller shall transfer to the credit of the next generation 9-1-1 service fund any amount available from federal money provided to this state from the Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds under Section 9901 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No. 117-2) or from any other federal governmental source for purposes of this chapter. The comptroller shall transfer the money as soon as practicable following the receipt by this state of a sufficient amount of federal money for the transfer.
(c) Money deposited to the credit of the next generation 9-1-1 service fund may be used only for the purpose of supporting the deployment and reliable operation of next generation 9-1-1 service, including the costs of equipment, operations, and administration. Money in the fund may be distributed to only the commission and emergency communication districts and must be used in a manner that complies with federal law.
(d) Interest earned on money deposited to the credit of the next generation 9-1-1 service fund is exempt from Section 404.071, Government Code. Interest on money in the fund shall be retained in the fund.
(e) The comptroller may issue guidelines for use by the commission and emergency communication districts in implementing this section.
(f) All money in the fund shall be distributed in accordance with this section not later than December 31, 2022, and all money distributed under this section shall be spent not later than December 31, 2024, for the deployment and reliable operation of next generation 9-1-1 service.
(g) This section expires September 1, 2025.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 830 (H.B. 2911), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.